IMG_2091.jpg

WESST Executive

CLEAR MOUNTAIN_edited_edited_edited_edit

President

Regan

Wilson

VP Services

Mila

Lobato de Faria

VP Finance and Administration

Sam

Diab

WESST Directors

CLEAR MOUNTAIN_edited_edited_edited_edit

Media & Marketing

Advocacy

Olivia 

Cassie

Corporate Relations

WESST Activity Managers

CLEAR MOUNTAIN_edited_edited_edited_edit

WEC 2022

Nolan Schmeeckle

EM 2022

Avery

Edwards

AGMR 2021

Brandon

Clarke

Executives and Directors

WESST elects a President and two Vice-Presidents annually at its Annual General Meeting during AGMR, with executive terms beginning with the conclusion of plenary at Executives Meeting. The President of WESST is ex officio the West Ambassador on the CFES Board of Directors.

The Directors of WESST are hired by the WESST Executive shortly before Executives Meeting, and their term starts at the same time as the Executives term.

The Chairs of each of the three annual WESST events make up the Activity Chairs of the organization, and they hold their seats for the year preceding their respective events.

In order of seniority, the three executive members are:

  1. President

  2. Vice-President Services

  3. Vice-President Finance

The three WESST Directors are:

  1. Media & Marketing Director

  2. Advocacy Director

  3. Corporate Relations Director

And the three Activity Chairs are:

  1. Chair of the Western Engineering Competition

  2. Chair of the WESST Executives’ Meeting

  3. Chair of the WESST AGM Retreat

Previous Executives

Year

2020-2021

2019-2020

2018-2019

2017-2018

2016-2017

2015-2016

2014-2015

2013-2014

2012-2013

2011-2012

2010-2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

President

Shanleigh McKeown, U of S

Shanleigh McKeown, U of S

Noah Hladun, U of S

Eric Power, UVic

Alex Jokuty, UBC-O

Alex Jokuty, UBC-O

Alan Ehrenholz, UBC-V

Parampaul Nahal, UVic

Ben Marriott, U of M

Madison Myrfield, UBC-V

Daniel Nenadov, U of M

Morgan Tien, UBC-V/UNBC

Shahrzad Pedram, UBC-V

Will Fraser, UVic B

Ruiqing Ping, U of C

Keinan Hamm, UVic

Derek Sahota, SFU

Allison Hagerman, U of C

Justin Thomson, U of S

Kane Miller, UVic

VP Services

 

Tim Berntsen, UVic

Tim Berntsen, UVic

Sam Wells, UBC-O

Robert Ashton, U of S

Holly Denby, UBC-O

Dave Antoniak, U of C

Sarah Elder, U of A

Sarah Elder, U of A

Ranek Kiil, U of A

Steph Fulcher, UVic

Kaitlynn Meadows, U of M

Madison Myrfield, UBC-V

Claire Smith, U of A

Jordan Stosky, U of C

Shahrzad Pedram, UBC-V

Victoria Morrison, UVic

Matthew Kemp, U of S

Ashley Penna, SFU

Graham Stewart, U of M

Evan Cole, U of S

VP Finance

Rhys Herzberg, UBC-O

Rhys Herzberg, UBC-O

Venedict Tamondong, UBC-O

Joshua Mitchell-Dueck, U of M

Darren Gervais-Harrison, UVic

Darren Gervais-Harrison, UVic

Alex Jokuty, UBC-0

Justin Lane, UBC-V

Nic Blanchet, UBC-V

Michael Elder, UBC-V

William McEwan, UBC-V

Nicole Winstanley, UBC-V/UNBC

Morgan Tien, UBC-V/UNBC

Sean Walsh, UVic A

Jeff Gellein, UVic

Paul Selles, U of R

Brett Knox, U of S

Greg Florizone, U of S

Allison Hagerman, U of C

Matthew Bathgate, U of S